Mikhail Lobukhin (Dancer)
Biography
Born in Leningrad (St.
Petersburg). In 2002, he completed his training at the A.Y.
Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (ARB), a diploma with
distinction and a bachelor of arts degree
(Boris Bregvadze`s class) and, in the same year, joined the Maryinsky
Theatre Ballet Company.
Repertoire at the
Maryinsky
Interpolated pas de deux
(Giselle, choreography Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius
Petipa) Ali, Lanquedem, Conrad (Le
Corsaire, choreography Marius Petipa in a version by Pyotr
Gusev) Solor (La Bayadere, choreography
Marius Petipa in a version by V. Ponomaryov and Vakhtang
Chabukiani) Pas de trois
(Swan Lake,
choreography Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, in a version by Konstantin
Sergeyev) Variation (Raymonda,
choreography Marius Petipa in a version by Konstantin
Sergeyev) Basil (Don Quixote,
choreography Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky) Vatslav
(The Fountain of Bakhchiserai Boris Asafiev,
choreography Ratislav Zakharov) Troubadour, Title Role
(Romeo and Juliet Sergei Prokofiev, choreography Leonid
Lavrovsky) Ali-Batyr (Shuraleh F. Yarullin, Choreography Leonid
Jacobson) The Youth (The Leningrad Symphony to music by Dmitri Shostakovich,
choreography Igor Belsky) Ferkhad (Legend of Love Arif Melikov, choreography Yuri
Grigorovich) Title Role (Apollo Igor Stravinsky, choreography George
Balanchine) Title Role
(The Prodigal Son Sergei Prokofiev, choreography George
Balanchine) Soloist Allegro vivace
(Symphony in C, choreography George
Balanchine) Soloist (Ballet Imperial, choreography George
Balanchine) Soloist (Theme with Variations, choreography George
Balanchine) Sanguinic (The Four
Temperaments Paul Hindemith, choreography George
Balanchine) Soloist (Steptext to music by Thom Willems, choreography William
Forsythe) Soloist (There where the Golden Cherries Hang to music by Thom
Willems, choreography William Forsythe) Turkish
Suitor (The Magic Nut Sergei Slonimsky,
choreography Donvena
Pandoursky) The Spider
(Le Sacre du printemps, choreography Donvena
Pandoursky) Soloist (Reverence to music by Gavin Bryars, choreography David
Dawson) Daphnis
(Daphnis et Chloe Maurice Ravel, choreography Kirill
Simonov) Monsieur Jourdain
(Le Bourgeois gentilhomme to music by
Richard Strauss, croreography Nikita Dmitrievsky) Soloist (The Ring to music
by the 2H Company group, choreography Alexei
Miroshnichenko) Prince (Cinderella Sergei Prokofiev, Alexei Ratmansky
production) Ivan the Fool (The Humpbacked Horse Rodion Shchedrin,
choreography Alexei Ratmansky) Soloist
(For Four to music by
Franz Schubert, choreography by Christopher Wheeldon) - under the auspices
of the 8th Maryinsky International Ballet
Festival Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Pierrot
Lunaire to music by Arnold Schoenberg, choreograph
Alexei Ratmansky; Three Point Turn to music by David Rozenblatt,
choreography Dwight Rhoden)
Tours
With the Maryinsky Theatre
Ballet Company he toured in Germany, France, Great Britain, Holland, USA, China,
Japan, New Zealand. Under the auspices of the Rudolph Nureyev
International Festival of Classical Ballet, he has twice danced the role of
Basil in Don Quixote with the Ballet Company of the Musa Dzhalil Tartar
Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, Kazan (Kitri -
Maryinsky Theatre soloist Yekaterina Osmolkina, 2007; Yelena Yevseyeva,
2009).
Awards
2002 - lst prize at the Vaganova-prix
International Ballet Competition, founded by the Vaganova
ARB. 2008 - Zolotoy Sofit, the most prestigious St.
Petersburg theatre prize for his performance in the ballet
For Four produced by Christopher Wheeldon (in the
Best Acting Ensemble in a Ballet nomination).
At the Bolshoi Theatre
In January 2010, he joined the Bolshoi Theatre Ballet Company.
His teacher-repetiteurs are Mikhail Lavrovsky and
Valery Lagunov.
|