Biography
Born in 1978 in Rostov-on-Don, Russia. She studied at the Moscow Choreographic College (today the Academy), in the class of Sophia Golovkina. Upon graduating in 1996 she joined the Bolshoi Ballet Company.
For a long time her coach at the Bolshoi was Marina Kondratieva. Then she start to rehearse under Nina Semizorova.
Repertoire
1997
Cupid (L. Minkus'
Don Quixote; choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, Y. Grigorovich's production, then A. Fadeyechev's production)
Pas d’Action (
Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M.Petipa, V. Vasiliev's version)
Fairy of Playfulness (
The Sleeping Beauty by P.Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich's version)
1998
Muse (Paganini to music by S. Rakhmaninov, choreography by L. Lavrovsky, V. Vasiliev production)
Gumpe (L. Minkus' La Bayadere, choreography by M. Petipa,Y. Grigorovich's version)
Maid of Honour (The Sleeping Beauty)
1999
Marie (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Swan/Four Swans (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, second Y. Grigorovich's version)
1st Pas de Trois (Agon by I. Stravinsky, choreography by G. Balanchine) — creation at Bolshoi Theatre
Seventh Waltz and Prelude (Chopiniana, choreography by Mikhail Fokine)
Lady of Heart (Fantasy on the Casanova Theme to music by W. A. Mozart, choreography by M. Lavrovsky)
Anyuta (Anyuta to music by V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vasiliev)
2000
Waltz (The Polish Ball in the opera Ivan Susanin by M. Glinka, choreography by R. Zakharov)
Soloist (Mozartiana to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by G. Balanchine)
Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty)
2001
Soloist (The Afternoon of a Faun to music by C. Debussy, choreography by J. Robbins)
Neapolitan Bride (Swan Lake)
2002
Lise (L. Herold's La Fille mal gardee, choreography by F. Ashton) — creation at Bolshoi Theatre
Shireen (Arif Melikov’s A Legend of Love, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Friend/friends to the Prince (Swan Lake)
The title part (La Sylphide; choreography by A. Bournonville, E.M. von Rosen's version)
2003
Grand Pas variation, 1st variation in Raymonda’s Dreams (Raymonda by A. Glazunov, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich's version)
2004
Princess Florine (The Sleeping Beauty)
Tarantella (music by L.M.Gottschalk, choreography by G. Balanchine)
2nd Pas de Trois (Agon)
Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (choreography by G. Balanchine)
Zina (The Bright Stream by D. Shostakovich, choreography by A.Ratmansky)
Phrygia (Spartacus by A. Khachaturyan, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Helena (A Midnight’s Summer Dream to music by F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy and G. Ligeti, choreography by J.Neumeier) — creation at Bolshoi Theatre
2005
Frivolity (Les Presages to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by L.Massine)
2006
Rita (The Golden Age by D. Shostakovich, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
The title role (Giselle)
Soloist (I. Stravinsky’s Jeu de cards, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
The Fisherman’s Wife (C. Pugni’s La Fille du Pharaon; P. Lacotte's production after M. Petipa) — debut on Bolshoi tour to London
Shireen (A. Melikhov’s Legend of Love, choreography by Y. Grigorovich) — debut on Bolhsoi tour to Novosibirsk
2007
Pas d’Esclaves (Le Corsaire by A. Adam, production and new choreography by A. Ratmansky and Y. Burlaka after M. Petipa) — creation
Soloist (In the Upper Room. Music by Philip Glass, choreography by Twyla Tharp)
Part in Class Concert (to music by different composers; choreography by A. Messerer)
Pupil (G. Delerue’s The Lesson, choreography by F. Flindt)
2008
The title role (H. Levenskiold’s La Sylphide, choreography by A. Bournonville, J. Kobborg's version)
Adeline (B. Asafiev’s The Flames of Paris, production and new choreography by A. Ratmansky after V. Vainonen)
1st variation in The Shadows (La Bayadere)
2009
Passsion (Les Presages)
Liza (La Dame de Pique to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by R. Petit)
Esmeralda (Esmeralda by C. Pugni, choreography by M. Petipa, staging and new choreographic version by Y. Burlaka and V. Medvedev)
2011
Swanilda (Coppelia by L. Delibes, choreography by M. Petipa and E. Cecchetti, revival and new choreographic version by S. Vikharev)
Mireille de Poitiers (The Flames of Paris)
Coralie (L. Desyatnikov’s Lost Illusions, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
The Leading Couple in Rubies (Part II of Jewels to music by I. Stransky, choreography by G. Balanchine)
2012
Two Leading Couples in Emeralds (Part I of Jewels to music by G. Faure, choreography by G. Balanchine)
Kitri (Don Quixote) — debuted on the Bolshoi tour to Canada
Anastasia (Ivan the Terrible to music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Fresh as a Daisy (Moidodyr by E. Podgayts, choreography by Y. Smekalov) — creation
2013
Tatiana (Onegin to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by J. Cranko)
2015
The Leading Couple in Diamonds to music by P. Thcaikovsky (Part III of Jewels, choreography by G. Balanchine) — debuted on the Bolshoi tour to Hong Kong
Marguerite Gautier (Lady of the Camellias to music by F. Chopin, choreography by J. Neumeier)
The Leading Couple (Classical Symphony to music of S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov)
2016
Part in Short time together to music by M. Richter and L. van Beethoven (choreography by by P. Lightfoot and S. León) – among the creators at the Bolshoi Theatre
Mary (A Hero of Our Time by I. Demutsky, Princess Mary part, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov)
Bianca (The Taming of the Shrew to music by D. Shostacovich, choreography by J.-Ch. Mailot) — debuted on the Bolshoi Ballet tour to London
For many years she was a regular quest artist with the Tatar Opera and Ballet Theatre performing within the framework of the Nureyev Ballet Festival (Kazan).
2015 — she performed Odette/Odile at the XLIII May Opera Evenings festival with Macedonian Ballet (Skopje, Artem Ovcharenko as Prince Siegfried ).